Poolworx Ltd Swimming Pool Builders Essex

Shaped swimming pool Pool Safety Covers

01787 469586   |   info@poolworxltd.com

Privacy policy

Poolwork Ltd customer privacy policy 2018

Poolwork Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By “Your information” we mean any information about you that you or third parties provide to us.

Our procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information are designed to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. You consent by using our Website and social media accounts, registering with us and by using our services you understand and agree that personal information you provide will be held on a data base called SAGE. As we require this data to provide our full range of services and for legal reasons it is necessary for the performance of the contract with you we consider that formal, written consent is not required to record this data.

Data we collect

When you register an interest in our products and services you will be asked for some essential information including your title, first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone numbers and if applicable payment information. You may also be requested to give your details for other reasons. These details are collected either in person, by telephone or online to help us:

  • Register your details as a new customer or update your details if they change
  • Make appointments for site visits
  • Process fees due for work carried out or products purchased
  • Contact you about your account or credit status where required;
  • Ask you to complete customer satisfaction surveys to offer the best service we can
  • Let you know about any changes to our services
  • We will also automatically collect data such as dates and times of your visits to our website.

Who may we sometimes share your data with;

  • Other Swimming pool companies or product suppliers that work on our behalf
  • Insurance companies who request information to process an insurance claim
  • Financial data to agencies assisting us with unpaid debt
  • Our waste contractor

The data controller will ensure we have contracts with the above companies which confirm that your data will be processed following GDPR regulations.

How we protect your information;

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data. Your data is stored securely on our IT system and these are regularly reviewed and updated to the latest version of windows. Software is updated daily as required. We have a firewall in place and have antivirus/security software that will contact us immediately if there has been any breach.

We will endeavour to keep your data up to date and accurate – we will ask you to help us do this by contacting us if there are any changes. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to and /or through the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may use for the purposes of promotional, marketing and publicity purposes in any media worldwide any comments or feedback (excluding personal data) which you post publicly or provide to our company, without notice or without any fee being paid. Any data no longer required will be deleted or destroyed securely and confidentially.

Statement on the use and disclosure of Personal Data

We may send you post, or emails to contact you about services and offers we consider would be in your best interests for example reminders for service visits etc. We may also send you information on new products that could benefit you. We consider the above communication vital to maintaining the standard of your swimming pool/spa/cover etc, and that it is required for us to offer the level of service we strive for. We therefore do not consider it necessary to ask you to opt in to such communications. We will not pass your data onto third parties. You can also exercise your right not to receive these communications at any time by contacting us on 01787 469586.

Cookies

In order that we can monitor and improve the Website, we may gather certain information about you, when you use it including details of your domain name and IP (Internet Provider) address, operating system and browser. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website and to make it more user friendly. Most web browser automatically accept cookies, but allow some control of most cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage/delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dipage/gaoptout.

Rights

The General data Protection regulations (GDPR) outlines several rights, including the conditions under which they apply;

  • Ask for access to, or rectification or erasure of your data (To obtain a copy of this information please apply in writing to the office address. The request will be passed to our data controller and will be made available within 30 days.
  • Restrict processing (pending correction or deletion)
  • Object to communications or direct marketing
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https:/ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

If you have any questions or queries about data protection, please contact us on 01787 469586.

Website Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Poolworx Ltd. Respecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information is critical to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that we interact with you in line with current data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with your wishes.

NB: This statement does not extend to websites that are linked to this website. You should refer to the privacy policies of any such websites for further details about their use of your personal information.

What Information Do We Gather?

In addition to information gathered directly (for example, through the contact form), we also gather information indirectly. In common with most websites we have access logs. These logs record a user's IP address and browser and are aggregated to produce summary information. This allows statistics about the popularity of the website to be compiled. Log files do not contain any personal information. Poolworx Ltd reserves the right to store this information indefinitely.

Browser Detection

We detect the browser that the user is using for the purposes of tailoring the content to suit the features of, and to deal with the bugs in, different operating system, browser type and browser version combinations.

Contact Us

This website is owned and operated by:

Poolworx Ltd
147 Swan Street,
Sible Hedingham,
Essex CO9 3PT

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or any other matters concerning this website or you wish to report a technical error, you can get in touch using the details available on the contact page.